There were 124 entries judged and 70 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AAdam McKenna Dark Lion26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
1stDean WienschDAB'ling A Bit5C: German ExportbierManty Malters Homebrew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothIrving Park Pale Ale 4.018B: American Pale Ale
2ndDean WienschYoung One Light1A: American Light Lager
3rdMark KuechlerTriptych MDNG Clone18B: American Pale Ale

Table 2: Pale Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WienschDAB'ling A Bit5C: German Exportbier
2ndBryan DortHugo Stiglitz3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdTim Gerbracht
Co-Brewer: Jeff Maxwell
Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Amber and Dark Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothNew Brunfels Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJames FairclothC.H.A.O.S. Altbier 2.07B: Altbier
3rdTim GerbrachtBavarian Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 4: European Wheat Ales and Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCaleb YarringtonWit Powa24A: Witbier
2ndAdam McKenna Something Wity24A: Witbier
3rdJames FairclothOld Irving Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 5: British Isles Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJackson FlissBrown Spider13B: English Brown Ale
2ndEric TalmadgeCrazy Leprechaun15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdTaylor HillA Nut In The Dark (Southern English Brown Ale)13B: English Brown Ale

Table 6: Amber, Brown, and Dark American Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangGoing Back To Cali19B: California Common
2ndEric TalmadgeBad Ass Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJackson FlissGarbage Pail Porter20A: American Porter

Table 7: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangThe Andromeda Strain21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRaymond HoffstetterMaceyrae IPA21A: American IPA
3rdEric SwensonRandy Randerson21A: American IPA

Table 8: Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEvan RuachNineteen17A: English Strong Ale
2ndBryan DortSgt. Donny Donowitz22B: American Strong Ale
3rdByron OlsonThis Is Hoppening22A: Double IPA

Table 9: Strong Belgian Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam McKenna Dark Lion26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndAnthony WhiteDirty Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdDrew MizgalskiMonk Juice26A: Trappist Single

Table 10: European Sour and Historical Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothOld Irving Berliner Weiss23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndRobert DonahueMARS HOTEL27A1: Gose
3rdTom KeithLick This!27A: Historical Beer

Table 11: American Wild and Wood Aged Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeorge TurnerBatch 479333B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDezi Fleming
Co-Brewer: Andy Jones
Dirty Cash33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBj Rotz
Co-Brewer: Griffin Gibbs
All In Together Now28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 12: Specialty Beers and Ciders (Fruit, Spice, Alt Fermentables) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothOld Irving Tart Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndJames FairclothOld Irving Pear CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdJames FairclothPomegranate Hibiscus Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Table 13: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMaggie WachterWildflowerM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndClint CissellDespicable Mead 2M4C: Experimental Mead
3rdMaggie WachterCherry ElixirM2D: Stone Fruit Mead