Winners - 23rd Annual Boneyard Brew Off

Table 1: Pale American Beers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothIrving Park Pale Ale 4.0American Pale AleChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndDean WienschYoung One LightAmerican Light LagerManty Malters Homebrew Club
3rdMark KuechlerTriptych MDNG CloneAmerican Pale AleBUZZ

Table 2: Pale Lagers (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDean WienschDAB'ling A BitGerman ExportbierManty Malters Homebrew Club
2ndBryan DortHugo StiglitzCzech Premium Pale LagerHomebrewers Local 402
3rdTim GerbrachtMunich HellesMunich HellesGRiST

Table 3: Amber and Dark Lagers (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothNew Brunfels Vienna LagerVienna LagerChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndJames FairclothC.H.A.O.S. Altbier 2.0AltbierChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdTim GerbrachtBavarian MarzenMarzenGRiST

Table 4: European Wheat Ales and Saison (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb YarringtonWit PowaWitbierBUZZ
2ndAdam McKenna Something WityWitbier 
3rdJames FairclothOld Irving HefeweizenWeissbierChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 5: British Isles Beers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJackson FlissBrown SpiderEnglish Brown AleBUZZ
2ndEric TalmadgeCrazy LeprechaunIrish Red Ale 
3rdTaylor HillA Nut In The Dark (Southern English Brown Ale)English Brown AleBrewluminati

Table 6: Amber, Brown, and Dark American Beers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangGoing Back To CaliCalifornia Common 
2ndEric TalmadgeBad Ass BrownAmerican Brown Ale 
3rdJackson FlissGarbage Pail PorterAmerican PorterBUZZ

Table 7: IPA (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangThe Andromeda StrainSpecialty IPA 
2ndRaymond HoffstetterMaceyrae IPAAmerican IPASt. Louis Brews
3rdEric SwensonRandy RandersonAmerican IPA 

Table 8: Strong Ales (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEvan RuachNineteenEnglish Strong Ale 
2ndBryan DortSgt. Donny DonowitzAmerican Strong AleHomebrewers Local 402
3rdByron OlsonThis Is HoppeningDouble IPA 

Table 9: Strong Belgian Beers (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAdam McKenna Dark LionBelgian Dark Strong Ale 
2ndAnthony WhiteDirty BlondBelgian Blond Ale 
3rdDrew MizgalskiMonk JuiceTrappist Single 

Table 10: European Sour and Historical Beers (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothOld Irving Berliner WeissBerliner WeisseChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndRobert DonahueMARS HOTELGoseBOSS/CBS
3rdTom KeithLick This!Historical BeerEvanston Homebrew Club

Table 11: American Wild and Wood Aged Beers (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge TurnerBatch 4793Specialty Wood-Aged BeerKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2ndDezi FlemingDirty CashSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerFull Volume Homebrew
3rdBj RotzAll In Together NowWild Specialty BeerFull Volume

Table 12: Specialty Beers and Ciders (Fruit, Spice, Alt Fermentables) (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothOld Irving Tart Cherry CiderCider with Other FruitChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2ndJames FairclothOld Irving Pear CiderCider with Other FruitChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
3rdJames FairclothPomegranate Hibiscus GoseFruit BeerChicago Homebrewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 13: Mead (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMaggie WachterWildflowerSweet MeadBUZZ
2ndClint CissellDespicable Mead 2Experimental MeadBUZZ
3rdMaggie WachterCherry ElixirStone Fruit MeadBUZZ